Fiction
Kate Atkinson – When will there be good news?
Patricia Cornwell – Point Of Origin
Patricia Cornwell – Post Mortem
Sabine Durrant – Having It and Eating It
Helen Forrester – Twopence to cross the mersey
John Grisham -The Pelican Brief
John Grisham – The Partner
Mary Higgins Clark – Let Me Call You Sweetheart
Rachel Hore – The Dream House
Susan Lewis – The Mill House
Judith McNaught – Someone to watch over me
Deborah Moggach – These Foolish Things
Jill Paton Walsh – The Bad Quarto
Barbie Probert Wright – Little Girl Lost
Ian Rankin – Hide & Seek
Children’s Books
Other Reading
Kate Adie – The Kindness Of Strangers
Literally, the best language book ever
Throw out John Grisham and replace him with Scott Turow or Steve Martini–MUCH better writers, and the stories are still outstanding. 🙂
I am sure you have said this before, and I am sure I wrote these authors down and then promptly forget. Ha!
Part of my new years plan is to read only what is new and current. Only problem with that is my Mum handed over twenty plus novels at Christmas and I now feel a bound duty to get through them. I always think the books will feel abandon if I don’t take the time to read them!
I feel the same way you do. In fact, I just picked up five boxes of books someone had out for free at a garage sale. The books are older, but now I don’t have to feel guilty spending money on books when it should be being saved for the baby. You’ll like *The Pelican Brief* (pretend that’s underlined), anyway. The others aren’t bad, either. He’s an excellent story-teller, I just don’t care for his writing style all that much is all.
A research book worth reading. Not the easiest read, but definitely useful and interesting: “Publishing for Profit: Successful Bottom-Line Management for Book Publishers”
by Thomas Woll, Dominique Raccah
Thank you – I will definitely check that out!